Monday, May 18th

Concurrent Session 1 Concurrent Session 2
7:50-8:00 AM Opening Remarks
8:00-8:30 AM Keynote: Eric Seedorff: “Geometry and Evolution of Normal Faults Formed During Lithospheric Extension of Continents, with Applications to Cordilleran Metamorphic Core Complexes” – Nugget 1/2
8:30-10:10 AM Session 1. Cordilleran Geology & Tectonics (Andrew Zuza)Nugget 1/2
10:10-10:50 AM Coffee Break
10:50-12:30 Session 2. Basin & Range Roundup I (Nevada) (USGS/State Surveys)Nugget 1/2
12:30-2:00 PM Lunch Break (Keynote: Keith Meldahl: “Hard Road West – History and Geology along the Gold Rush Trail”) – Celebrity Showroom
2:00-3:05 PM Session 3A. Maps and MappingCascade 2 Session 4A. Basin and Range Roundup II (Utah)Nugget 1/2
3:05-4:10 PM Session 3B. Mining HistoryCascade 2 Session 4B. Basin and Range Round Up III (Idaho)Nugget 1/2
4:10-5:30 PM Combined Coffee Break & Posters/Core Shack
5:30-6:30 PM Chuck Thorman Talk: “Basin & Range Geology: Evolution of Thinking from 1920 to 2020” (Open to all) – Nugget 1/2

Tuesday, May 19th

Concurrent Session 1 Concurrent Session 2 Concurrent Session 3
8:00-8:30 AM Keynote: Elizabeth Miller “Mesozoic and Cenozoic Structural Evolution of the Great Basin” – Nugget 1
8:30-10:10 AM Session 5. Advances in Understanding Mesozoic Tectonism and Structural Relations Across the Northern Great Basin (Wyld, Rhys, Prihar, Valli)Nugget 1 Session 6. Early State Exploration Projects (Peter O’Byrne)Nugget 2 Session 7. Environment & Exploration (Jeff Parshley)Cascade 2
10:10-10:40 AM Coffee Break
10:40-12:20 Session 8. Structure of Ore Deposits in the Basin and Range Region (Wyld, Rhys, Prihar, Valli)Nugget 1 Session 9. Exploration Geophysics Case Histories (Chet Lide, Jim Wright)Nugget 2 Session 10. Far Reaches: Exploration Beyond the Basin and RangeCascade 2
12:20-2:00 PM Lunch Break (Keynote: Joe Mazumdar: “Finding the Fatal Flaws in the Junior Mining Sector”) – Celebrity Showroom
2:00-3:40 PM Session 11A. Best Practices and Innovations in Geological Modeling and Mineral Resource Estimation (Doug Reid/Abani Samal)Nugget 1 Session 12A. Strategic and Critical Minerals (Molly Hunsaker, Patty Capistrant)Nugget 2 Session 13A. Eocene Tectonics, Magmatism, and Metallogeny: From Squeeze to Ease (Curtis Johnson, Mike Ressel)Cascade 2
3:40-4:20 PM Coffee Break
4:20-5:40 PM Session 11B. Best Practices and Innovations in Geological Modeling and Mineral Resource Estimation (Doug Reid, Abani Samal)Nugget 1 Session 12B. Strategic and Critical Minerals (Molly Hunsaker, Patty Capistrant)Nugget 2 Session 13B. Eocene Tectonics, Magmatism, and Metallogeny: From Squeeze to Ease (Curtis Johnson, Mike Ressel)Cascade 2

Wednesday, May 20th

Concurrent Session 1 Concurrent Session 2 Concurrent Session 3
8:00-8:30 AM Keynote: John Prochnau: “GEOLOGY, The Art of Exploration” – Nugget 2
8:30-9:00 AM Keynote: Rich Goldfarb: “Carlin-like and Carlin-unlike Deposits: A Perspective from the Orogenic Gold World” – Nugget 2
9:00-10:20 AM Session 14. Rumors from the Bush: B&R Exploration Update (Pete Dilles)Nugget 2 Session 15. Carlin on the Edge: Off-trend Deposits and Concepts (Moira Smith)Cascade 2 Session 16. USGS Earth MRI Roundtable: A Discussion of Critical Minerals Exploration and Development in the US (USGS EarthMRI Roundtable)Cascade 1
10:20-10:50 AM Coffee Break
10:50-12:50 Session 17. High Sulfidation Precious Metal Deposits: Recent Global Discoveries and Great Basin Analogs (Pete Dilles)Nugget 2 Session 18. Mineral Textures as Ore Vectors (Anthony Gesualdo, Mike Ressel)Cascade 2 Session 19A. Geochemical Crossroads: Time to Look Deeper and Under Cover (Clark Smith, Wade Hodges)Cascade 1
12:50-2:15 PM Lunch Break (Keynote: Quinton Hennigh: “Gold in the Pilbara, Western Australia: A Perspective on the Establishment of Earth’s Crustal Gold Cycle”) – Celebrity Showroom
2:15-4:15 PM Session 20. Epithermals II. Low Sulfidation (Odin Christensen)Nugget 2 Session 21. New Technologies for Exploration (Brian Cellura)Cascade 2 Session 19B. Geochemical Crossroads: Time to Look Deeper and Under Cover (Clark Smith, Wade Hodges)Cascade 1
3:40-5:00 PM Combined Coffee Break & Posters/Core Shack
5:00-8:00 PM GSN Foundation Mixer

Thursday, May 21st

Concurrent Session 1 Concurrent Session 2
8:00-8:30 AM Keynote: Dick Sillitoe: “Carlin-type and Carlin-like Deposits: A Perspective from CRD Deposits” – Nugget 1
8:30-10:10 AM Session 22. Carlin-type & Carlin-like Deposits (Marcus Johnston, Mike Ressel)Nugget 1 Session 23. Advanced Projects: From Drillhole To Blasthole, New Mine Development In The Western US (Chad Peters, Mike Harp)Nugget 2
10:10-10:40 AM Coffee Break
10:40-12:40 Session 24. Intrusion-related Deposits (Mike Ressel)Nugget 1 Session 25. Metal deposits of the Walker Lane: New Developments in Old Districts (David John, Peter Vikre)Nugget 2
12:45-2:00 PM Closing Keynote: Moira Smith Closing Talk: “Exploration in the 21st Century: Navigating the New Paradigm” and Student Awards – Nugget 1